Cambridge Weight Plan

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use) governs the use of personal information that you provide to us. In this Privacy Policy, “We”, “Us”, Cambridge Nutritional Foods and “Cambridge Weight Plan” means Cambridge Weight Plan Limited. By using the websites at www.cambridgeweightplan.com, shakeitup.cambridgeweightplan.comwww.weightplanners.com, or www.cambridgeweightplan.de (the “Websites”), you are deemed to have full knowledge of and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Websites.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Cambridge Weight Plan Limited of Stafford House, 10 Brakey Road, Corby, Northants, NN17 5LU.

The Websites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of third parties (such as advertisers and affiliates). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are subject to their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or their use of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

1 Personal Information

1.1 When you use the Websites you may provide us with personal information about you, such as your name, address, date of birth, fax and telephone numbers and email address ("personal information"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use either the forum or comments on the Websites, requesting contact from a Consultant, completing any online questionnaire, and details of your visits to our site and the resources you access. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
1.2 You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time by contacting us at the following email address: admin@Cambridgeweightplan.co.uk or such other email address as may be displayed on the "Contact Us" section of the Websites from time to time. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

2 Uses made of the information

2.1 We may use your personal information for the purposes of:
2.1.1 ensuring that content on the Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
2.1.2 providing you with information, products or services as requested by you either through us or our Consultants;
2.1.3 carrying out contractual obligations owed to you; and
2.1.4 record keeping.
2.2 We may also use your data to contact you by post, email or telephone from time to time to tell you about goods and services of Cambridge Weight Plan which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can "opt out" by emailing us at any time at admin@Cambridgeweightplan.co.uk inserting “UNSUBCRIBE” as the subject or when checking certain boxes on the forms which we use to collect your personal information.

3 Disclosure of your information

3.1 You consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties:
3.1.1 in the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets;
3.1.2 if all, or substantially all, of our assets, or those of a member of our group, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers may be one of the transferred assets;
3.1.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our Consultants, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
3.1.4 if we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the Websites.
3.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means any subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 who may use it for the purposes described above.
3.3 You consent to us disclosing your personal information to our Consultants for the purposes of them dealing with a request made by you for contact with a Consultant.

4 Cookies

4.1 Certain parts of the Websites use "cookies" to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that may be stored on your computer's hard-drive when you visit a website. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited.
4.2 We use cookies on the Websites to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and to give us an idea of which parts of the Websites you are visiting and to recognise you when you return to the Websites. Our cookies do not read data from your computer's hard-drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited. This means that your visit will be tracked, but that to all intents and purposes you remain anonymous.
4.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Websites.

5 Security

If you register to use any parts of the Websites, you may be asked to create a password. You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. You will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password you should notify us immediately at admin@Cambridgeweightplan.co.uk. If we have reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the Websites, we may require you to change your password or we may suspend your account until your identity has been verified and the account has been satisfactorily secured.

6 Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@Cambridgeweightplan.co.uk.

7 Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Websites by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Websites by us. Should you object to any alteration, please contact us at admin@Cambridgeweightplan.co.uk

This site automatically uses cookies to give you the best user experience.
Please click on the Accept button to stop this message appearing again or click here for more information on how to manage our cookies.